March 15, 2008

SONY PSP COSPLAY: The Force is STRONG with this event.

Third con i attended this year and so far the best one that i have been too. This time the event took place at The Curve Mutiara Damansara, a hip and happening place for mainly youths. This time around, the organizers held the event outdoors which really helped photography as there was copious amounts of natural lighting to go around.

Also, I met fellow comrade e-jump there and had a really nice time hanging out with him. lanie-emon, did you go? didnt see you there.

The event attracted a large number of cosplayers this time around. Most likely because of the loot given out by SONY. Remember folks, larger financial backing = better event. Well, most of the time anyways. Money is still no substitute for RAW passion.

Didn't go around the booths much this time around. Too many cosplayers to steal my attention.

Enough of talk now, time for pic-dump. Lulz (pics are arranged in chronological order BTW.)



Hey hands of the Maiden, Jack. I got here first. LOL

Hand over the Booty NAO!!!
Ancient Chinese warrior?
Nice Commando chick.
YUNAA!!!!!!
Ease!!!
(cookies for anyone who gets that)
The gattling gun makes its appearance.
Knife fighting. How cool is that?
AT field anyone?
(recreated from NGE when Rei broke through the AT field of an Angel to plant a N2 Mine. Not shown, a mini nuclear reaction the irradiated both men and turned them to ashes)
Shit, a pissed Jedi.
Poor captain Jack. In the wrong place at the wrong time once again.
DUEL!

A stranded Klingon. (did i spell that right?)

Darth Nihilus from KOTOR 2 pwning a Jedi with Force Lightning.
(Not shown, the exploded head of the Jedi. deemed too extreme for publishing)
Dark Side OWNS Light. FACT.
Hey, has you got some sake matey?
My hat for a bottle of Sake!!!
Stranded SG1 team interviewing a Jedi.
VADER!!!!
Dark Side always owns. FACT
Orchestra anyone?
Yamazaki Susumu from Peacemaker Kurogane. Never thought id see someone cosplay as him.
Feel the Intensity!!
Sailor Pluto looking great there.
(thank the wind for giving the shot a more dynamic effect)
ZETTAI RYOUIKI!!









Vader got third prize. Well deserved IMO.
Captain Jack Sparrow coming in an honorable second.
My personal favorite Commando coming in FIRST! YAY!!
(looks like he got an upgrade again, note the rebreather?)
Group Photo







Taking a shot with Commando please ignore my face.
Had a lightsaber duel with the Sith Lord himself to round up my day.
Getting pwned by THE DARK LORD. One of the Best moment in my life so far. LOL
(not shown in image, me getting sliced in half by the lightsaber and cooked by Force Lightning.)

Note. My dad did quite a few of those shots. I guess you can tell them apart easily from my crappy ones. My old man im proud to say has some really cool skills.

And now, for a quick summary of the event.

PROS:
1) Lots of cosplayers
2) Great venue
3) The Force is strong in this event
4) Larger crowd this time around
5) Captain Jack Sparrow!!!
6) Had the support of the Science Fiction community. Great folks they are.

CONS
1) Weather threatened to rain. I think it did some time after i left.
2) I still see Naruto and Bleach cosplayers ......... needs more variety.
3) Still feel its a bit over commercialized.

13 comments:

Shin said...

Funny that the top 3 cosplayers aren't even anime/manga related.

e-jump said...

@shin : LOL at pointing that out.
Then again, cant hope much for some small event to attract GACC/CF level participants.

Kind of sad that i didnt take shots on non participant cosplayers ;__;

AS said...

I've seen that commando guy a lot in pictures lately lol. He must be popular with his gigantic gatling gun ^^.

Rokku said...

agreed with AS
Lately, there`s lot of commando pics
seen some from cs, but the gattling gun is from what game?

e-jump said...

@rokku : that commando said from STALKER.
he got some upgrades everytime he appeared at next con

Hangmen said...

Commando Dude is once again my hero, turning an otherwise average cosplay event into something to remember.

Setsuna-san said...

@shin: now that i think about it, its rather odd.

@e-jump: needs MOAR moe girls.

@as,rokku: seems that commandos are the hottest theme at the moment.

@hangmen: your faith restored yet?

shinji said...

Do those lightsabers glow at night?^^ looks like a really cool event ^^

D_Blade said...

Great pics! Seemed really fun as well! I guess the commando guy deserved winning.
And... It's you!!

Setsuna-san said...

@shinji: they glow alright. the problem with it is is that it pales in comparison to sunlight.

@d_blade: its me!!! not what you'd think i look like i wager.

Prim3 said...

ermmm.. not one gal is cute/pretty one.. :P

gordon said...

the girls looks not bad. ^^;

the cloud cosplayer looks not bad too. hope u enjoyed yourself. thanks for covering the event and showing us the pictures.

Choo said...

wow >< i never been to an event before. Seems like you had fun. Cloud cosplay look great but if only his hair was gold. XD